KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

etched

Spanish translation: grabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:etched
Spanish translation:grabado
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:21 Feb 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Revestimiento
English term or phrase: etched
Within context: "All horizontal concrete must be etched with XX Concrete Etching Solution. Do not etch painted surfaces". I'm not sure if etched means "grabado al aguafuerte" or "decapado", or sth. else. Thanks in advance!
FerAntoniak
grabado
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-14 15:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
decor piso
- [ Translate this page ]
El Concreto Grabado es una increíble transformación del concreto existente, esta nueva técnica puede ser usada en interiores y exteriores, ...
www.decorpiso.com/text/473.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
CONCRETANDO.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Concreto Grabado. Pisos, paredes de concreto estampado, con color y textura. Concreto estampado y personalizado. Muebles de concreto hechos a la medida ...
concretando.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Cómo comprar un sellador concreto del piso
- [ Translate this page ]
Esto es quizás no absolutamente tan importante en su garage pero si usted ha ido al costo del tener el concreto grabado al agua fuerte en su hogar entonces ...
www.content4reprint.com/view/spanish-47945.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grabado
Michael Powers (PhD)
4decapadonahuelhuapi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grabado


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-14 15:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
decor piso
- [ Translate this page ]
El Concreto Grabado es una increíble transformación del concreto existente, esta nueva técnica puede ser usada en interiores y exteriores, ...
www.decorpiso.com/text/473.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
CONCRETANDO.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Concreto Grabado. Pisos, paredes de concreto estampado, con color y textura. Concreto estampado y personalizado. Muebles de concreto hechos a la medida ...
concretando.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Cómo comprar un sellador concreto del piso
- [ Translate this page ]
Esto es quizás no absolutamente tan importante en su garage pero si usted ha ido al costo del tener el concreto grabado al agua fuerte en su hogar entonces ...
www.content4reprint.com/view/spanish-47945.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: grabado... al ácido
6 mins
  -> Gracias, psicutrinius - Mike :)

agree  slothm: Sin duda.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, slothm - Mike :)

agree  Eileen Banks
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen - Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decapado


Explanation:
Paso una ref.:
http://www.discosabrasivos.net/notejido/blackcleaner.htm


nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211