KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

staging

Spanish translation: graduación de presión


14:18 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: staging
Functional testing is the dynamic testing of systems (rather than just components) under full operation (e.g., all hot water pumps and hot water converters will be looked at simultaneously for temperature control, pressure control, staging and lead/lag rotation).
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
Spanish translation:graduación de presión
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario tecnico-ingles-espanol espanol-ingles, escrito por Rafael García Díaz:

http://books.google.com/books?id=0asnc3KUmoIC&pg=PA372&lpg=P...

http://gothermal.thomasnet.com/viewitems/hydronic-controls/n...

Saludos
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2graduación de presión
Miguel Armentia
4"Fáses/Etápas..."
eski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduación de presión


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario tecnico-ingles-espanol espanol-ingles, escrito por Rafael García Díaz:

http://books.google.com/books?id=0asnc3KUmoIC&pg=PA372&lpg=P...

http://gothermal.thomasnet.com/viewitems/hydronic-controls/n...

Saludos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro: simplemente "graduación"
20 mins
  -> Sí, además se puede juntar con el término anterior "pressure control". Gracias, Judith

agree  Rioja Traducciones
307 days
  -> ¡Gracias y buen día!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Fáses/Etápas..."


Explanation:
Observar el separador de fases. Cuando el agua caliente, por efecto del vacío, ... Rodgers, Charles H., “Multi-Stage Evaporative Coolers”, ...
200.13.98.241/~rene/balances/manuales/evaporativo.pdf - Páginas similares
de LDEBYT QUÍMICA - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

Stage , andamiaje, andamio, escalón, fase, etapa, período , ( Ingeniería aeroespacial ... cizalladura, conformación en caliente o en frío, grabado, plegado, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 16:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ) English to Italian translation of compressor staging and pump staging: fase di compressione e fase di pompaggio [air-conditioning systems ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_engine... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 16:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variant: Otra forma de decir "Staging" es "ESTADIAJE", pero solo lo he visto utilizado para describir las fases o periodos de enfermdades en estudios clinicos,;desconosco si su uso sería valido en en sentido mecanico.


Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613