ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

edge protection

Spanish translation: protección de borde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge protection
Spanish translation:protección de borde
Entered by: Eileen Banks

01:39 May 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: edge protection
Harness must be worn when operating from a scissor lift or cherry picker or where edge protection cannot be provided.
Canela Rodal
Germany
protección de borde
Explanation:
El contenido pertenece a la publicación Fichas Técnicas sobre medios de protección colectiva en edificación - Sistemas Provisionales de Protección de Borde, ...
www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Categoría:Sistemas_Provi... - 31k
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7protección de borde
Eileen Banks
5cantonera
Lorena_Escudero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
protección de borde


Explanation:
El contenido pertenece a la publicación Fichas Técnicas sobre medios de protección colectiva en edificación - Sistemas Provisionales de Protección de Borde, ...
www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Categoría:Sistemas_Provi... - 31k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisandroluppo
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Omar :)!!

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks AAG :)!

agree  MPGS: :)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)!!

agree  Conchi Otaola
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Conchi :)!!

agree  nahuelhuapi: tal cual
13 hrs
  -> :) Muchas gracias!! :)

agree  eski: Sale q' vale :))
23 hrs
  -> jua! :) Gracias Eski :)!!

agree  JuliDS: :o) Yes.
6 days
  -> Thank you Juli :)!

105 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantonera


Explanation:
Eso en castellano tiene un nombre propio, y es "cantonera". No se utiliza la traducción literal. Siento haberlo notado tan tarde, pero está en los glosarios y es incorrecto...

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish