KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Head

Spanish translation: cabezal fijado al angular en canal


08:33 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: Head
Head fixed to head channel fixed to existing structural ceiling. También es algo de construcción de paredes y techos.
luka
Spain
Spanish translation:cabezal fijado al angular en canal
Explanation:
channel es una viga o perfil en U
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cabezal fijado al angular en canal
Eusebio Abasolo
4 +3travesaño
oscar mojon saa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
travesaño


Explanation:
sust. m. 1. Pieza de madera o de metal que une dos partes opuestas de una cosa

oscar mojon saa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: it is a travesaño, but see below
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabezal fijado al angular en canal


Explanation:
channel es una viga o perfil en U


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
13 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: That's what it means in the closest definition I can find in the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Sci & Tech Terms, Spanish version
1 hr