KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

2-by-4

Spanish translation: 2 x 4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2-by-4
Spanish translation:2 x 4
Entered by: Elías Sauza

13:44 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construccion
English term or phrase: 2-by-4
Para la construccion
Edith
2 x 4
Explanation:
así se usa

se refiere a las dimensiones transversales de un puntal
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos por sus ideas
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +132 x 4
Elías Sauza
5 +1Dos por cuatroandre_
5listón estándar americano, 2x4 pulgadas nominalesHerman Vilella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
2 x 4


Explanation:
así se usa

se refiere a las dimensiones transversales de un puntal

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
gracias a todos por sus ideas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> saludos EDLING

agree  LoreAC
3 mins
  -> Feliz año nuevo Lorena

agree  xxxForna
3 mins
  -> saludos Forna

agree  Sebastian Lopez: en pulgadas, por cierto
4 mins
  -> saludos Sebastián, exacto

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
8 mins
  -> saludos Maria

agree  Patricia CASEY
11 mins
  -> ¡saludos cordiales Patricia!

agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins
  -> saludos Móni-K

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: 2 por 4, efectivamente. Saludos
31 mins
  -> saludos Alejandra

neutral  andre_: yes and no. "Dos por cuatro", that's how it should be.
32 mins
  -> okidoki

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
57 mins
  -> saludos Carolina

agree  nimrodtran: en efecto (también puede referirse al tango "el compás del dos por cuatro" :-)))
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Figueroa: así es
7 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado
11 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 day4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dos por cuatro


Explanation:
this how you say it in words. I mean 2 X 4 can be used as well, but it should be dos por cuatro. Good luck.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listón estándar americano, 2x4 pulgadas nominales


Explanation:
The problem is that a 2 x 4 is not two inches by four inches. It's one-point-something by three-point-something. So if you tranlate the nominal girth into Spanish as inches, or centimeters on the face value of inches, it may lead to errors in applying the design.

Thus, the only way out I recommend is that it be translated as suggested, letting the flag-word "nominales" convey the correct notion to savvy engineers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve looked fo the real measures of a 2 x 4 unsuccessfully. But the \"Standard nominal\" caveat need be conveyed in the translated piece.

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: It is 2" x 4" before cutting. Is it customary in Spanish-speaking countries to measure the wood after cutting? If not, it should not be necessary to add 'nominales' because the concept would be familiar.
58 mins