ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

deep rock tunnel

Spanish translation: túnel profundo en roca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep rock tunnel
Spanish translation:túnel profundo en roca
Entered by: liz askew

18:36 Feb 25, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: deep rock tunnel
Contexto:

xxxx feet of deep rock tunnel, xx' inside diameter, an average of xxx feet below grade surface.
Oliver Chacon
túnel profundo en roca
Explanation:
[PDF]
TENSIONES ENTORNO A EXCAVACIONES
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by EDETIN SITU
Como acabamos de introducir, debemos hacer una distinción entre túneles someros y túneles profundos en roca a la hora de hablar de resistencia. ...
upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/6215/2/01.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-02-25 19:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tunnelbuilder.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Hay túneles profundos en roca (principalmente gneis) bajo el nivel freático. El nuevo túnel no podrá causar el rebajamiento del nivel freático debido a la ...
www.tuneles.info/tenders.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3túnel en lo profundo de la roca
Mónica Algazi
2 +1túnel profundo en rocaliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
túnel profundo en roca


Explanation:
[PDF]
TENSIONES ENTORNO A EXCAVACIONES
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by EDETIN SITU
Como acabamos de introducir, debemos hacer una distinción entre túneles someros y túneles profundos en roca a la hora de hablar de resistencia. ...
upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/6215/2/01.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-02-25 19:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tunnelbuilder.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Hay túneles profundos en roca (principalmente gneis) bajo el nivel freático. El nuevo túnel no podrá causar el rebajamiento del nivel freático debido a la ...
www.tuneles.info/tenders.htm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
túnel en lo profundo de la roca


Explanation:
Es lo primero que me suena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-25 22:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O túnel en la roca viva.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Maquinaria y equipos: Construcción, obras públicas, Mina… - Equipo ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Se utiliza para el desarrollo de la mina y hacer un túnel en roca. Este cabeza de línea resistente se puede equipar de un auge telescópico y los cutterheads ...
www.directindustry.es/.../equipos-para-minas-subterraneas-A... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-02-25 19:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:tNcZ78_...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29