KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

vent

Spanish translation: rejilla de ventilacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vent
Spanish translation:rejilla de ventilacion
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

15:43 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: vent
as a vent on the floor through which the warm or cold air comes through in a home that has a forced air heating/AC system.

audience is US hispanic lay person
Thanks,
Maria-Jose Pastor
rejilla de ventilación
Explanation:
abertura, orificio, respiradero.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ventilación, respiradero
mónica alfonso
4 +3rejilla de ventilación
posada
5ventilador
Сергей Лузан
5rejilla
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rejilla


Explanation:
Por lo general así ya que tiene rejilla.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ventilación, respiradero


Explanation:
Mucha suerte

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Rhandler

agree  Hardy Moreno
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hardy

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Sery

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rejilla de ventilación


Explanation:
abertura, orificio, respiradero.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
23 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: totally agree... ventila
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Ruiz Luque
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventilador


Explanation:
también. ¡Buena suerte, MJPastor!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16