KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

bucket wheel

Spanish translation: rueda de paletas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket wheel
Spanish translation:rueda de paletas
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:01 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bucket wheel
bucket wheels to convey the washed material into the discharge chute
smoralestrad
rueda de paletas
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 11:51:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos. Sólo quería asegurarme.
Feliz domingo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rueda de paletas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5rueda de cangilonesBecky Spangle


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rueda de cangilones


Explanation:
Louis Robb Diccionario para Ingenieros

Becky Spangle

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rueda de paletas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 11:51:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos. Sólo quería asegurarme.
Feliz domingo