KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

ridge cap

Spanish translation: cumbrera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ridge cap
Spanish translation:cumbrera
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:29 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roof construction
English term or phrase: ridge cap
it is the material used to "seal" the two planes of a roof where they intersect at the ridge. The ridge is the highest point of the roof.

Am I explaining myself?

I've never built a house in spanish!


De ante mano - gracias a todos.
Maria-Jose Pastor
cumbrera
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know very little about construction and nothing about roofs. If my source is correct (the $1,000 question), it is Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1685 days (2008-01-08 12:53:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cumbrera
Michael Powers (PhD)
5caballete
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caballete


Explanation:
I've also heard this used, but I do like "cumbrera" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 00:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might check Google to see which is more popular, or which might be the best choice for your intended audience.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cumbrera


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know very little about construction and nothing about roofs. If my source is correct (the $1,000 question), it is Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1685 days (2008-01-08 12:53:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
16 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Henry Hinds: This is good.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Henry - muy amable :)