ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

grab sample

Spanish translation: un muestreo compuesto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grab sample
Spanish translation:un muestreo compuesto
Entered by: Argentine Translator

14:40 Oct 18, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Instrumentos de medición
English term or phrase: grab sample
When it is not possible to take the RADXXZ to the location to be measured; when a grab sample is required while the RAD7 is pre-occupied with continuous monitoring; or when many grab samples are required, all within a short time, from different rooms of a building, then the grab sample capability of the RADXXZ fills the need. However, if the RADXXZ is available, and can be taken to the test location, then data quality is much improved by a) monitoring the radon level over an extended period of time, such as 1-day, or, if that is not a possibility, b) making a short-term measurement such as described in section 4.2.10, or else just sniffing for a spot reading, as described above.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
un muestreo compuesto
Explanation:
Sampling Techniques

Wastewater sampling is generally performed by one of two methods, grab sampling or composite sampling. Grab sampling is just what it sounds like; all of the test material is collected at one time. As such, a grab sample reflects performance only at the point in time that the sample was collected, and then only if the sample was properly collected. Composite sampling consists of a collection of numerous individual discrete samples taken at regular intervals over a period of time, usually 24 hours. The material being sampled is collected in a common container over the sampling period. The analysis of this material, collected over a period of time, will therefore represent the average performance of a wastewater treatment plant during the collection period.
http://www.norweco.com/html/learning_center/sampling.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-10-18 19:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fase III: El Muestreo
El muestreo compuesto tiene como objetivo el producir una muestra
representativa de la calidad del agua del flujo total en la estación del muestreo.
Si su plan ...

www.bvsde.paho.org/.../Fase III El Muestreo-parte2.htm - Cached - SimilarAnálisis físico químico del agua
integrado: es un muestreo compuesto, acortando los tiempos de toma de
muestras y en distintos puntos. Nos da una idea general del estado del agua. ...

html.rincondelvago.com/analisis-fisico-quimico-del-agua.html - Cached - SimilarCAPÍTULO a _ _ _
usando dispositivos de muestreo automáticos especialmente diseñados. Las
técnicas de muestreo compuesto se emplean para obtener una muestra más ...

www.crid.or.cr/digitalizacion/pdf/spa/doc14137/doc14137-4a.... - Cached - SimilarGuía para el muestreo de suelos para diagnóstico y ...
Las muestras de suelo para trigo, maíz y girasol deben extraerse mediante un
muestreo compuesto a tres profundidades por separado (0-20 cm, 20-40 cm y ...

www.casem.com.ar/suelos.doc - Cached - Similar
Saludos,
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2muestra al azar
Silvina P.
4un muestreo compuesto
eski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestra al azar


Explanation:
.

Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
26 mins
  -> muchas gracias Claudia

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un muestreo compuesto


Explanation:
Sampling Techniques

Wastewater sampling is generally performed by one of two methods, grab sampling or composite sampling. Grab sampling is just what it sounds like; all of the test material is collected at one time. As such, a grab sample reflects performance only at the point in time that the sample was collected, and then only if the sample was properly collected. Composite sampling consists of a collection of numerous individual discrete samples taken at regular intervals over a period of time, usually 24 hours. The material being sampled is collected in a common container over the sampling period. The analysis of this material, collected over a period of time, will therefore represent the average performance of a wastewater treatment plant during the collection period.
http://www.norweco.com/html/learning_center/sampling.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-10-18 19:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fase III: El Muestreo
El muestreo compuesto tiene como objetivo el producir una muestra
representativa de la calidad del agua del flujo total en la estación del muestreo.
Si su plan ...

www.bvsde.paho.org/.../Fase III El Muestreo-parte2.htm - Cached - SimilarAnálisis físico químico del agua
integrado: es un muestreo compuesto, acortando los tiempos de toma de
muestras y en distintos puntos. Nos da una idea general del estado del agua. ...

html.rincondelvago.com/analisis-fisico-quimico-del-agua.html - Cached - SimilarCAPÍTULO a _ _ _
usando dispositivos de muestreo automáticos especialmente diseñados. Las
técnicas de muestreo compuesto se emplean para obtener una muestra más ...

www.crid.or.cr/digitalizacion/pdf/spa/doc14137/doc14137-4a.... - Cached - SimilarGuía para el muestreo de suelos para diagnóstico y ...
Las muestras de suelo para trigo, maíz y girasol deben extraerse mediante un
muestreo compuesto a tres profundidades por separado (0-20 cm, 20-40 cm y ...

www.casem.com.ar/suelos.doc - Cached - Similar
Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Gracias.