KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cabinet Depth

Spanish translation: profundidad de la heladera bajo mesada o bajo alacena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cabinet Depth
Spanish translation:profundidad de la heladera bajo mesada o bajo alacena
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

13:22 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering: Civil = Construction
English term or phrase: Cabinet Depth
The phrase is for a fridge that has the same depth than any kitchen cabinet. In a simple but precise way, I need to indicate in Spanish the depth of the fridge. Thank you very much.
Pablo Cambon
profundidad bajo mesada
Explanation:
profundidad bajo alacena

lA HELADERA consta de la misma o igual profundidad que las alacenas superiores,
la heladera tiene igual profundidad bajomesada


Electrolux,2002
traducciòn del
manual de colocaciòn de lavarropas y heladeras bajo mesada.
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PROFUNDIODAD DEL GABINETEsilviafont
4 +1profundidad bajo mesada
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PROFUNDIODAD DEL GABINETE


Explanation:
tHIS IS WHAT THIS MEANS. iT'S IN YOU ABILITY TO MAKE THE PHRASE UNDERSTANDABLE. yOU CAN SAY "EL GABINETE DE ESTA HELADERA TIENE LA MISMA PROFUNDIDAD DE CUALQUIER ARMARIO DE COCINA", FOR INSTANCE.
GOOD LUCK

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
49 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profundidad bajo mesada


Explanation:
profundidad bajo alacena

lA HELADERA consta de la misma o igual profundidad que las alacenas superiores,
la heladera tiene igual profundidad bajomesada


Electrolux,2002
traducciòn del
manual de colocaciòn de lavarropas y heladeras bajo mesada.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thank you and hello again my friend.