KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

stem handler

Spanish translation: portavástago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem handler
Spanish translation:portavástago
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

02:26 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering: Civil = Construction
English term or phrase: stem handler
apartment make ready equipment. Faucet
xxxUNISON
portavástago
Explanation:
porta vástago de la canilla
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
mil gracias por su respuesta,
saludos,
Marcelo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mango del tubo del grifoxxxdawn39
5llave para detener el flujol
Connie Ibarzabal
4portavástago
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mango del tubo del grifo


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 02:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debe referirse al mando del grifo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llave para detener el flujol


Explanation:
Se refiere a la llave o manipulador que se cierra para detener el flujo.

It refers to the key used to stop the flow of water. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 03:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it should only read: \"flujo\"

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portavástago


Explanation:
porta vástago de la canilla

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
mil gracias por su respuesta,
saludos,
Marcelo