KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

caulking

Spanish translation: calafateo, calafateado / enmasillado (cracks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caulking
Spanish translation:calafateo, calafateado / enmasillado (cracks)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:07 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: caulking
Insulation, caulking, door sweeps, thresholds, pipe wrap.
dmunoz
Mexico
calafateo, calafateado / enmasillado (cracks)
Explanation:
Oxford

caulking / "kO:kIN / n [u] (Naut) calafateo m, calafateado m; (of cracks) enmasillado m

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10calafateo, calafateado / enmasillado (cracks)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Retaque
Neo76


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
calafateo, calafateado / enmasillado (cracks)


Explanation:
Oxford

caulking / "kO:kIN / n [u] (Naut) calafateo m, calafateado m; (of cracks) enmasillado m

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
0 min
  -> gracias, Ernesto - Mike :)

agree  Deborah Ramirez: cierto! sellar con masilla
1 min
  -> gracias, Deborah - Mike :)

agree  David Russi
6 mins
  -> gracias, dprussi - Mike :)

agree  Nitza Ramos: enmasillado
8 mins
  -> gracias, Nitza - Mike :)

agree  Ivannia Garcia
15 mins
  -> gracias, Ivannia - Mike :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: enmasillado
59 mins
  -> gracias, MJPastor - Mike :)

agree  SusyZ: enmasillado
1 hr
  -> gracias, SusyZ - Mike :)

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: enmasillado (calafateo se suele restringir al ámbito naval)
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Cristóbal - Mike :)

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Edward - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retaque


Explanation:
iIcluso recalcado o sellado.
LIMUSA, García Díaz, Diccionario Técnico.

Neo76
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish