KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

utilities

Spanish translation: (empresas de) servicio público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilities
Spanish translation:(empresas de) servicio público
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:13 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: utilities
Primary business of the company you work for:

-Professional services
-Telecomunications
-Utilities
Bravatt
empresas de servicio públic
Explanation:
Oxford

b [c] (public service utility) empresa f de servicio público

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-09 18:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que sea de luz, teléfono, etc.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8empresas de servicio públic
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Compañías de Luz y Agua, Gas
Adda Velez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
empresas de servicio públic


Explanation:
Oxford

b [c] (public service utility) empresa f de servicio público

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-09 18:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que sea de luz, teléfono, etc.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: sí, servicios públicos
8 mins
  -> gracias, Elías - Mike :)

agree  José Vicente García
13 mins
  -> gracias, José Vicente - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
21 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriela - Mike :)

agree  Peter Bagney: "servicios públicos" a secas
21 mins
  -> gracias, Peter - sí, de acuerdo, se entiende con "servicios públicos" a secas también - Mike :)

agree  ABotero
28 mins
  -> gracias, ABotero - Mike :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exacto, cia de luz, agua, telefono, petroleo/gas, television por cable, etc.
38 mins
  -> gracias, MJPastor - Mike :)

agree  Alejandra Vercellini
56 mins
  -> gracias, MJPastor - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cecilia - Mike :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compañías de Luz y Agua, Gas


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish