KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

wood stud

Spanish translation: Wood Stud Structure = Estructura de Madera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood stud
Spanish translation:Wood Stud Structure = Estructura de Madera
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

21:53 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: wood stud
Description of a housing project:

"...This housing facility consists of a new three-story wood stud structure on a lot located on..."

Gracias de antemano por su ayuda. ¡Saludos!
Esperanza Gallegos
Wood Stud Structure = Estructura de Madera
Explanation:
In construction you have STUD - RAFTER- AND JOIST (among other names). Los SUDS son las tiras verticales que forman las paredes. Son usualmente de 2 x 4 pulgadas. Los RAFTERS son los que sostienen el techo y los JOISTS, son los que sostienen los pisos. Todo esto es en términos generales. En general cuando dices wood studs, se refiere a los de 2" x 4" y vienen en diferentes largos, ya sea de 8', 10', 12'.

Cuando se refiere como WOOD STUD STRUCTURE, quiere decir que no es de metal, que también existe y se diría METAL STUD STRUCTURE.

En tu frase:


"...Esta residencia consiste de una estructura nueva de madera de tres pisos (plantas) en el lote localizado en..."

My reference: I did construction for four years when I first came to United States and I took construction classes at the college in Santa Monica.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 05:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant STUDS insted of SUDS :-) .... I am typing to fast oops!
Selected response from:

Octavio Solorio
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. Moctezuma's answer fits my context perfectly, and the explanation is great.
1000 Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wood Stud Structure = Estructura de Madera
Octavio Solorio
4montante de madera
posada


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montante de madera


Explanation:
o travesaños de madera

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lincasanova: i think stud here refers to tyopepe of structure.. wood the housing material
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wood Stud Structure = Estructura de Madera


Explanation:
In construction you have STUD - RAFTER- AND JOIST (among other names). Los SUDS son las tiras verticales que forman las paredes. Son usualmente de 2 x 4 pulgadas. Los RAFTERS son los que sostienen el techo y los JOISTS, son los que sostienen los pisos. Todo esto es en términos generales. En general cuando dices wood studs, se refiere a los de 2" x 4" y vienen en diferentes largos, ya sea de 8', 10', 12'.

Cuando se refiere como WOOD STUD STRUCTURE, quiere decir que no es de metal, que también existe y se diría METAL STUD STRUCTURE.

En tu frase:


"...Esta residencia consiste de una estructura nueva de madera de tres pisos (plantas) en el lote localizado en..."

My reference: I did construction for four years when I first came to United States and I took construction classes at the college in Santa Monica.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 05:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant STUDS insted of SUDS :-) .... I am typing to fast oops!

Octavio Solorio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. Moctezuma's answer fits my context perfectly, and the explanation is great.
1000 Gracias