ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

a dark fine-grained laminated sedimentary rock formed by compression of successi

Spanish translation: roca sedimentaria laminada, oscura, de gránulos finos, formada por compresión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a dark fine-grained laminated sedimentary rock formed by compression
Spanish translation:roca sedimentaria laminada, oscura, de gránulos finos, formada por compresión
Entered by: Elías Sauza

22:41 Nov 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: a dark fine-grained laminated sedimentary rock formed by compression of successi
shale
malaurag
roca sedimentaria laminada, oscura, de gránulos finos, formada por compresión de...
Explanation:
¿algo más, estimada amiga?
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Nuevamente, Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2roca sedimentaria laminada, oscura, de gránulos finos, formada por compresión de...
Elías Sauza
4roca sedimentaria de grano fino oscuro con estructura laminada
David Russi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roca sedimentaria laminada, oscura, de gránulos finos, formada por compresión de...


Explanation:
¿algo más, estimada amiga?

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Nuevamente, Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: preferiría "de grano fino"
56 mins

agree  sileugenia: opino igual que Marianela.
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roca sedimentaria de grano fino oscuro con estructura laminada


Explanation:
formada por la compresión de...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194