KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

hold-downs

Spanish translation: sujeciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold-downs
Spanish translation:sujeciones
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

23:17 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: hold-downs
In addition there may be structural hardware like hold-downs, straps, hangers, brackets, etc.

Oscar Andrino
sujeciones
Explanation:
estribos, ganchos, grapas, etc.

Todos componentes metálicos de fijación as "hardware" = piezas metálicas
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sujeciones/sujetadores
Maria Alonso
4sujeciones
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sujeciones/sujetadores


Explanation:
espero te sirva, saludos!!!! MAC


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujeciones


Explanation:
estribos, ganchos, grapas, etc.

Todos componentes metálicos de fijación as "hardware" = piezas metálicas

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek