KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

king stud

Spanish translation: Pilar o columna padre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:king stud
Spanish translation:Pilar o columna padre
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

23:43 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: king stud
These marks represent where a stud, king studs, cripples, jacks, headers, wall bucks and corners are to be placed.
Oscar Andrino
pilar o columna padre
Explanation:


Jack stud: Studs that are used to support the heavier framing at both sides of a door, window, or other opening.
Stud: One of a series of slender wood or metal vertical structural members placed as supporting elements in walls and partitions. (Plural: studs or studding.)
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5columnas principales de las paredes de una construcción (madera
Hector Aires
4pilar o columna padreSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilar o columna padre


Explanation:


Jack stud: Studs that are used to support the heavier framing at both sides of a door, window, or other opening.
Stud: One of a series of slender wood or metal vertical structural members placed as supporting elements in walls and partitions. (Plural: studs or studding.)


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
columnas principales de las paredes de una construcción (madera


Explanation:
Digamos que son los palos verticales donde se asientan las paredes y estructura en casa de madera
Saludos
Héctor
http://www.swisco.com/glossary/glossary_j_k.html

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78