KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Weep screed

Spanish translation: (capa de) revestimiento de drenaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Weep screed
Spanish translation:(capa de) revestimiento de drenaje
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

19:47 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: Weep screed
Weep screed 2” below mudsill
Ines Garcia Botana
(capa de) revestimiento de drenaje
Explanation:
AMICO Foundation Weep Screed
provides a straight and true screed surface at the base of stucco walls, while allowing excess moisture to escape the back of the stucco membrane. It is important for the water-resistant backing paper and metal lath to overlap the nailing flange of the weep screed in order to guide the water to the exterior. Check with local building codes for the proper clearance above grade. This bead is required by most building codes in the United States.
http://amico-lath.com/stucco/foundation_weep_screed.htm


eurodicautom
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
(1)
TERM screed
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
(2)
TERM screeding
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
(1)
TERM capa de revestimiento
Reference Conv. Europ. de la Construct. Métallique

Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Gracias Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(capa de) revestimiento de drenaje
Edward Lum
1capa basta de drenajeMrs Fernández


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capa basta de drenaje


Explanation:
weep es llorar, screed son piedras bastas (detrius en montaña)pero no muy grandes asi que ...........I am guessing

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weep screed
(capa de) revestimiento de drenaje


Explanation:
AMICO Foundation Weep Screed
provides a straight and true screed surface at the base of stucco walls, while allowing excess moisture to escape the back of the stucco membrane. It is important for the water-resistant backing paper and metal lath to overlap the nailing flange of the weep screed in order to guide the water to the exterior. Check with local building codes for the proper clearance above grade. This bead is required by most building codes in the United States.
http://amico-lath.com/stucco/foundation_weep_screed.htm


eurodicautom
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
(1)
TERM screed
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
(2)
TERM screeding
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
(1)
TERM capa de revestimiento
Reference Conv. Europ. de la Construct. Métallique



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos, Juan