KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

straight and plumb

Spanish translation: rectos y verticales/derechos y verticales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight and plumb
Spanish translation:rectos y verticales/derechos y verticales
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

22:27 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: straight and plumb
Hang weep screed, corner aids, expansion joints and other trims, straight and plumb.
Ines Garcia Botana
rectos y verticales/derechos y verticales
Explanation:
Plumb aquí se refiere a verticalidad (la que se consigue con la plomada).

Collins:
"plumb line noun plomada"

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rectos y verticales/derechos y verticalesJuan R. Migoya
5rectos y a plomo (verticales)Refugio
4rectos/alineados y aplomadoslincasanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectos/alineados y aplomados


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectos y verticales/derechos y verticales


Explanation:
Plumb aquí se refiere a verticalidad (la que se consigue con la plomada).

Collins:
"plumb line noun plomada"

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Owens
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Eliana!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rectos y a plomo (verticales)


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10