KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

batts

Spanish translation: bloques de material fibroso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batts
Spanish translation:bloques de material fibroso
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

19:04 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: batts
From a magazine article on getting the best results from fiberglass insulation.

Subtitle is "Here's how to get the best results from fiberglass batts."
Sandra Alboum
United States
bloques de material fibroso
Explanation:
Ref.: Robb's Engineering Dictionary
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bloques de material fibroso
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4lanas de fibra de fidrio
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloques de material fibroso


Explanation:
Ref.: Robb's Engineering Dictionary

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanas de fibra de fidrio


Explanation:
por lo visto se llaman así



Details
Cotton batts were introduced in the late 20th Century, and taken off the market. They are now back on the market and are available in 3.5" R-13 or 5.5" R-19 thicknesses. Sheep's wool is used as an insulating material for joints in log homes, and is now available in batt form. Both products are borate treated for pest and fire resistance.

The general term "mineral wool" refers to fiberglass, rock wool (made from basalt, a volcanic rock, and from limestone) and slag wool (made from blast furnace slag). In addition to the use of rock and slag wool for insulation of pipes and many other industrial, appliance and transportation uses, it is used in batt and board form in commercial buildings for fire-resistance and acoustical absorption. Batts are made entirely or mostly of rock wool. Unlike fiberglass, batt widths and thicknesses vary among the different manufacturers.




    Reference: http://www.toolbase.org/tertiaryT.asp?DocumentID=3930&Catego...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32