KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

blown-in insulations products

Spanish translation: aislamientos con materiales inyectados o proyectados.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blown-in insulations products
Spanish translation:aislamientos con materiales inyectados o proyectados.
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

19:08 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: blown-in insulations products
Again, from a construction magazine article on fiberglass insulation.

Context: "Experience has convinced me that blown-in insulation products are the best way to go if quality is the top priority. Correctly done, a blown-in job is the simplest and best way to eliminate heat-wasting gaps or voids in exterior walls But blown-in insulation products cost more than fiberglass batts, so most walls today are insulated with batts."
Sandra Alboum
United States
aislamientos con materiales inyectados o proyectados.
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aislamientos con materiales inyectados o proyectados.
Maria Luisa Duarte
5productos de aislamiento / aislantes insufladosrhandler
4productos de insulación inyectados al aire
swisstell
3productos/materiales aislantes soplados
David Russi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aislamientos con materiales inyectados o proyectados.


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos de insulación inyectados al aire


Explanation:
una traducción más o menos directa

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos de aislamiento / aislantes insuflados


Explanation:


Un ejemplo muy semejante, en el mismo contexto. Visite el link de la referencia:

Aislamiento térmico interior
... de incorporar a estos sistemas constructivos los materiales aislantes térmicos. ... de las soluciones habituales, es la incorporación, mediante insuflado en la ...
www.cypsa.es/aisla_term_interm.htm


    Reference: http://www.cypsa.es/aisla_term_interm.htm
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productos/materiales aislantes soplados


Explanation:
aislante instalado por soplado

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194