KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Auxiliar de la Construcción

Spanish translation: Construction Subcontractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Auxiliar de la Construcción
Spanish translation:Construction Subcontractor
Entered by: Chiwi

11:03 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Auxiliar de la Construcción
A type of company. It's a heading on a CV - I have no more context, sorry.
Chiwi
Construction Subcontractor
Explanation:
For want of context, that's the best I can come up with.
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4costruction assistant
Alejandro Umerez
3Construction SubcontractorMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliar de la construcción
Construction Subcontractor


Explanation:
For want of context, that's the best I can come up with.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costruction assistant


Explanation:
auxiliar1
A adjetivo1 (universidad) assistant antes de sustantivo
2 (lingüística) auxiliary
3 [plantilla] ancillary


B sustantivo masculino y femenino
assistant
-auxiliar administrativo > administrative assistant
-auxiliar de clínica, auxiliar de enfermería > auxiliary nurse; nursing auxiliary; nurse's aide (EEUU)
-auxiliar de laboratorio > lab assistant; laboratory assistant
-auxiliar de vuelo steward/stewardess


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294