KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

HAUNCHED

Spanish translation: refuerzos


01:49 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: HAUNCHED
In general on drawings provides recommended trench widths for most installations to permit proper placement and compaction of bacfill material in the haunches and around the pipe.
Laura_
Uruguay
Spanish translation:refuerzos
Explanation:
partes de la tubería que están reforzadas y por eso tienen más diámetro exterior
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refuerzos
Pablo Grosschmid
3riñones / nudos del pórtico
AtEnEa
3riñones / nudos del pórtico
AtEnEa


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haunched
riñones / nudos del pórtico


Explanation:
Document 1
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
TERM haunch

TERM riñones


Document 2
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)

TERM haunch

TERM nudo del pórtico

Eurodicautom

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haunched
riñones / nudos del pórtico


Explanation:
Document 1
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
TERM haunch

TERM riñones


Document 2
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)

TERM haunch

TERM nudo del pórtico

Eurodicautom

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haunches
refuerzos


Explanation:
partes de la tubería que están reforzadas y por eso tienen más diámetro exterior

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks