KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

drop pipe

Spanish translation: tubo de salida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop pipe
Spanish translation:tubo de salida
Entered by: Magno

12:22 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: drop pipe
"Drop the diluted chlorine solution directly into the casing of a singular tubular well, or into the annular space between the outer casing and the drop pipe of a double tubular well"
No se trata del entubado del pozo, sino del tubo por lo general situado sobre la superficie, pero no se el termino a emplear. Gracias de antemano por sus sugerencias.
Magno
tubo de salida
Explanation:
"El tubo que lleva agua de una bombasumergible desde un pozo hasta la superficie."

Guía de Traducción y Glosario de Términos TécnicosRelativos a Bombas de Agua Movidas por Energía Solar


Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Usé este término. Muchisimas gracias! Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tubo de salida
sassa
4 +1tubería vertical
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1tubo de bajada
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubería vertical


Explanation:
O <tubería descendente>, se opondría en ese sentido a <horizontal pipe> o <lateral pipe>.

Confirmo este mediodía en mis diccionarios que en muchos casos se trata de una canalización vertical que se alimenta en retorno (GDT).

Por ejemplo:

Note: the Manifold Pipe (Typical), Header (i.e. lateral) Pipe (Typical) and drop pipes. The drop pipes are the metal vertical ones. They connect to the manifold horizontal pipe which has no diffusers on it. Perpendicular and horizontal also are the header (i.e. lateral) pipes with the diffusers mounted on them.

http://www.stamfordscientific.com/About/working.html


The drop pipe is configured to discharge water tangentially along the treatment chamber wall.

www.strategis.ic.gc.ca/ Ces_Web/_display_air_agriculture_prob_info_.cfm?problemId=1879&target=english

Gratas horas de traducción.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikita1736: Perdone, ¿cuál sería el equivalente de "manifold pipe"? ¿tubo o tubería múltiple? ¿colector?
2806 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tubo de salida


Explanation:
"El tubo que lleva agua de una bombasumergible desde un pozo hasta la superficie."

Guía de Traducción y Glosario de Términos TécnicosRelativos a Bombas de Agua Movidas por Energía Solar





    Reference: http://www.libertysolar.com/glossarySEWPTspn.htm
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Usé este término. Muchisimas gracias! Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
17 mins

agree  Francisco Álvarez
18 mins

agree  Maria Faella
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubo de bajada


Explanation:
Sugiero, pero no conozco el contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: sin ás contexto, es lo mejor
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.