KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

hammer (in this context)

Spanish translation: martinete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hammer
Spanish translation:martinete
Entered by: marimm

15:18 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hammer (in this context)
Construction machinery:

Back Digger CASE -
1.188 with Bucket xxx €/h
With Hammer xxx €/h
marimm
Germany
martinete
Explanation:
En un equipo de ese tipo (aunque no queda muy claro tampoco) podría ser "martinete". Tendrás que investigar más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-01 15:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume a \"Back Digger\", also called a \"backhoe\", is what the Mexicans call a \"trascavo\" or \"trascabo\" (retroexcavadora) and a \"martinete\" is used for pounding in pilings or posts; it could be an accessory for this machine.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1martillo, mazoelere
2martinete
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
martillo, mazo


Explanation:
No deduzco que sea un tipo de martillo determinado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-01 15:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habla de \"digging\", quizás sea la pica de un martillo perforador

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: en España se dice martillo (hablando de excavadoras)
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
martinete


Explanation:
En un equipo de ese tipo (aunque no queda muy claro tampoco) podría ser "martinete". Tendrás que investigar más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-01 15:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume a \"Back Digger\", also called a \"backhoe\", is what the Mexicans call a \"trascavo\" or \"trascabo\" (retroexcavadora) and a \"martinete\" is used for pounding in pilings or posts; it could be an accessory for this machine.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thank you!