ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

hysteresis

Spanish translation: histéresis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hysteresis
Spanish translation:histéresis
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:38 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hysteresis
The combined error of nonlinearity, repeatability, and hysteresis expressed as a percent of full scale output
malaurague
histéresis
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5histéresis
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1histéresis
Andrés Martínez
4histéresisxxxArankowsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
histéresis


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
9 mins
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  Stuart Allsop
1 hr
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  Hugo
1 hr
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  *Nad*
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histéresis


Explanation:
[DOC] European styles
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Medios Aire y gases no agresivos. Linealidad y error £ ± 1 % de FS histéresis. ... Medios
Aire y gases no agresivos. Linealidad y error £ ± 1 % de FS histéresis. ...
www.honeywell.es/hw_productos_servicios/ hw_edificios/productos/DPTsp.doc

ESCUELA COLOMBIANA DE INGENIERIA
... CONTENIDO DETALLADO 1. INTRODUCCIÓN Definición de términos: precisión, exactitud,
sensibilidad, resolución, histéresis, errores (error absoluto, error ...
ecinfo2.escuelaing.edu.co/servlet/ eci.servlets.asignaturas.DetalleAsig?RB2=2&RB1=8345

[PDF] DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE AERONAUTICA CIVIL DAN 08 06 DIRECCIÓN DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... TABLA 4 Filtración de la Caja ALTITUD (pies) TOLERANCIA + (pies) 18.000
100 A-3 Page 8. F.- Error de Histéresis. La prueba de histéresis ...
www.dgac.cl/dgac/documentos/dan/DAN 08 06.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 17:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PROCEDIMIENTO ESPECÍFICO PE01ML Verificación de instrumentos de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... corregir el error de redondeo del instrumento de indicación discontinua para que las lecturas de ambos indicadores sean comparables. 6.3.9. Histéresis Con ...
www.inti.gov.ar/metrologia/PEO1ML.pdf

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
17 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histéresis


Explanation:
Es el retraso entre el efecto o la respuesta y la causa que lo produjo (Física); fenómeno en el cual los cambios de reacción de una materia están relacionados a su historia previa con el mismo tipo de estímulo

xxxArankowsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4