KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

construction accommodations strategy

Spanish translation: estrategia para un acuerdo de construcción)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction accommodations strategy
Spanish translation:estrategia para un acuerdo de construcción)
Entered by: Gianna

00:31 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pipelines
English term or phrase: construction accommodations strategy
" preparation of Construction execution Plan in terms of scope, cost and schedule ( including construction accommodations strategy)"
Gianna
Argentina
estrategia para un acuerdo de construcción)
Explanation:
Oxford

accommodation / @"kA:m@"deIS@n / n
1 [u]
a (AmE also) accommodations (lodgings) alojamiento m, hospedaje m; to find/book accommodation o (AmE also)
accommodations encontrar*/reservar alojamiento or hospedaje; I can provide accommodation for five puedo alojar or dar
alojamiento a cinco personas; (before n) accommodation address (BrE) domicilio m postal
b (seat, berth) (AmE) plaza f
c (space, room) espacio m, sitio m
2 [u c] (agreement, compromise) acuerdo m; to reach an accommodation with sb over sth llegar* a un acuerdo con algn sobre
algo

Mire la acepción 2

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanx for your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estrategia para un acuerdo de construcción)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4estrategia sobre adaptaciones en la construccionteju
3estrategia de alojamiento del personal
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrategia para un acuerdo de construcción)


Explanation:
Oxford

accommodation / @"kA:m@"deIS@n / n
1 [u]
a (AmE also) accommodations (lodgings) alojamiento m, hospedaje m; to find/book accommodation o (AmE also)
accommodations encontrar*/reservar alojamiento or hospedaje; I can provide accommodation for five puedo alojar or dar
alojamiento a cinco personas; (before n) accommodation address (BrE) domicilio m postal
b (seat, berth) (AmE) plaza f
c (space, room) espacio m, sitio m
2 [u c] (agreement, compromise) acuerdo m; to reach an accommodation with sb over sth llegar* a un acuerdo con algn sobre
algo

Mire la acepción 2

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
thanx for your help!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrategia sobre adaptaciones en la construccion


Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-07-01 02:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ese caso, yo lo traduciria:

Estrategia (o plan)del alojamiento durante la construccion

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estrategia de alojamiento del personal


Explanation:
planificar la estrategia de alojamiento del personal ( si es requerido) que laborará para lograr los objetivos, tiene que ser parte de la programación. Esto es lo que puedo imaginar con el poco contexto suministrado

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294