KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

securely rigged lines

Spanish translation: sogas/cordones/ataduras instaladas con precaucion


16:24 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / law
English term or phrase: securely rigged lines
Lanyards shall be secured toa substantianl member of the structure or to securely rigged lines.
secured rigged lines??
Amarilis Rodríguez
Spanish translation:sogas/cordones/ataduras instaladas con precaucion
Explanation:
Diferentes opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-05 16:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o:
... bien instaladas/aparejadas
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Bien instaladas me pareció mejor. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sogas/cordones/ataduras instaladas con precaucionteju
4lineas/sogas/cuerdas de aparejo seguras
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sogas/cordones/ataduras instaladas con precaucion


Explanation:
Diferentes opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-05 16:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o:
... bien instaladas/aparejadas

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Bien instaladas me pareció mejor. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith: bien instaladas
10 mins
  -> gracias Jennifer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lineas/sogas/cuerdas de aparejo seguras


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294