KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

below grade installations

Spanish translation: instalaciones bajo el nivel del suelo


12:57 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: below grade installations
Hola. Necesito saber qué quiere decir esta frase que aparece en unas instrucciones de uso de paneles de MDF (panel de fibras de densidad media). El contexto es el siguiente:

Do not use panels in areas where they will come in contact with high moisture such as bathrooms, garages or below grade installations.

Muchas gracias,
Silvia
sileugenia
Spanish translation:instalaciones bajo el nivel del suelo
Explanation:
Recessed below ground level.
www.randallwhitehead.com/enlightened/glossary.shtml


The portion of a building that is below ground level.
www.c-risk.com/Reference_Library/BC_Glossary_01.htm


Any floor that is below the level of the surrounding ground on which the structure is built, such as a basement. These areas are usually subject to higher moisture levels and this can be a factor when selecting a hardwood floor.
www.carpetsbyotto.com/cbo-1000.html


Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instalaciones bajo el nivel del suelo
Marianela Melleda
4instalaciones por debajo del nivel del suelotechnical_comm


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalaciones bajo el nivel del suelo


Explanation:
Recessed below ground level.
www.randallwhitehead.com/enlightened/glossary.shtml


The portion of a building that is below ground level.
www.c-risk.com/Reference_Library/BC_Glossary_01.htm


Any floor that is below the level of the surrounding ground on which the structure is built, such as a basement. These areas are usually subject to higher moisture levels and this can be a factor when selecting a hardwood floor.
www.carpetsbyotto.com/cbo-1000.html




Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, "chango" Henry

agree  mariaisabel
19 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalaciones por debajo del nivel del suelo


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia :)

technical_comm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14