KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

substantial completion

Spanish translation: avance (de obra) substancial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substantial completion
Spanish translation:avance (de obra) substancial
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:32 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: substantial completion
Hi, I need some ideas to translate this construction term. I send you some context
Owner shall pay ninety five percent (95%) of the remaining amount of the progress invoices. The Work shall be performed in multiple phases, and upon Substantial Completion of each phase of the Work the retention ("Retention") of five percent (5%) of the cost of the Work associated with such phase shall be paid
Julio Jiménez
Mexico
avance (de obra) substancial
Explanation:
technically speaking
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Me voy por tu opción Ernesto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5avance substancial
Ernesto de Lara
5avance (de obra) substancial
Ernesto de Lara
4cumplimiento sustancial
Jorgelina Millán
4compleción sustancial
Lakasa Stnorden
3 +1terminación o finalización sustancialCarmen Garcia Morillo
4entrega de los trabajos definitivos / entrega material al término (de las obras)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrega de los trabajos definitivos / entrega material al término (de las obras)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminación o finalización sustancial


Explanation:
;)

Carmen Garcia Morillo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compleción sustancial


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-29 14:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y cuando cada fase del ....... estén a punto de terminarse

Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplimiento sustancial


Explanation:
Opción.

Jorgelina Millán
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avance substancial


Explanation:
technically speaking

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avance (de obra) substancial


Explanation:
technically speaking

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Me voy por tu opción Ernesto. Gracias