KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

sticking pofile

Spanish translation: contorno del perfil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sticking profile
Spanish translation:contorno del perfil
Entered by: Sandra Antunez

16:10 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Doors
English term or phrase: sticking pofile
"Classic" and "Colonist" passage doors having the same geometry, sticking profile and surface texture, as one of the lower doors in figures 1 and 6".
Alberto Ide
contorno perfilado
Explanation:
creo que no se refiere al ajuste sino al estilo del contorno.

sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sandra. Tu respuesta es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto de mi documento.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perfil de ajuste/encaje
Pablo Grosschmid
4contorno perfilado
Sandra Antunez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfil de ajuste/encaje


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit: Suena muy razonable.
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Ingrid!

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> muchas gracias, KVW!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contorno perfilado


Explanation:
creo que no se refiere al ajuste sino al estilo del contorno.

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sandra. Tu respuesta es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto de mi documento.