KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

cleat

Spanish translation: listonar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleat
Spanish translation:listonar
Entered by: Beatriz Garmendia

05:21 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety
English term or phrase: cleat
Cleat or tie off ladder bases on unstable or slippery surfaces to prevent kick out.
Reforzados con zoquetes?

Platform boards or decking must be cleated, hooked, or extend over the support at least six inches.

Use cleated, double-width gangplanks at entrances until steps are installed.


Entramados?
Beatriz Garmendia
listonar
Explanation:
Sería una solución tener el mismo verbo que en el inglés, ¿no? Así podríamos decir: "listone las bases de las escaleras", "las tablas deben listonarse" y "utilice planchas listonadas".

Y lo tenemos. La definición (Real Academia, no menos):

listonar.
1. tr. Carp. Hacer un entablado de listones.

La idea es colocar listones (travesaños) cruzados sobre las otras maderas para evitar resbalones, patinazos y roturas de occipucios.

Daniel
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1listonar
Daniel Grau
4entablillar o enlistonarjfmorice
4liston
bigedsenior


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liston


Explanation:
There are many types of cleats, but in this case this is what they mean. They are strips of wood nailed down. (there is an accent over the O of liston)

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listonar


Explanation:
Sería una solución tener el mismo verbo que en el inglés, ¿no? Así podríamos decir: "listone las bases de las escaleras", "las tablas deben listonarse" y "utilice planchas listonadas".

Y lo tenemos. La definición (Real Academia, no menos):

listonar.
1. tr. Carp. Hacer un entablado de listones.

La idea es colocar listones (travesaños) cruzados sobre las otras maderas para evitar resbalones, patinazos y roturas de occipucios.

Daniel


Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entablillar o enlistonar


Explanation:
Diccionario de Ingenieros

jfmorice
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Grau: "Enlistonar" también aparece en el DRAE. Se define así: "enlistonar. 1 tr. listonar." Estamos hablando de lo mismo.
4 hrs