KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

lipped shelving

Spanish translation: repisas con borde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lipped shelving
Spanish translation:repisas con borde
Entered by: teju

16:16 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire prevention
English term or phrase: lipped shelving
CONTEXT:In addition.
Know which chemicals can be stored together and which ones can’t on the jobsite.
Check the MSDS’s for this information.
Ensure that all containers are labeled with the chemical or common name of the substance, a hazard warning statement and manufacturers name and emergency contact information.
Keep lids or covers on all containers when not in use.
Use secondary containment and lipped shelving that is secured; and
Have a fire-suppression system available.
María Florencia Méndez
repisas con borde
Explanation:
Son repisas para que las cosas no se caigan, con un borde que sobresale.

enes - Muebles - Sección II - [ Translate this page ]
... 1.Estructura en tablero carpintero de madera de 18 mm barnizados, con venesta enchapada
en el fondo. 2. Con repisas con borde de madera moldurada, de 25 mm. ...
www.aduana.gov.bo/compras/bienes/ pliegosyconvocatorias/muebles/seccionii.htm - 101k - Supplemental R
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
thanks!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repisas con bordeteju
4estanterias bordeadasMaria McCollum


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repisas con borde


Explanation:
Son repisas para que las cosas no se caigan, con un borde que sobresale.

enes - Muebles - Sección II - [ Translate this page ]
... 1.Estructura en tablero carpintero de madera de 18 mm barnizados, con venesta enchapada
en el fondo. 2. Con repisas con borde de madera moldurada, de 25 mm. ...
www.aduana.gov.bo/compras/bienes/ pliegosyconvocatorias/muebles/seccionii.htm - 101k - Supplemental R

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
9 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo

agree  Judith Kerman
22 hrs
  -> gracias Judith

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estanterias bordeadas


Explanation:
o estanterias con borde

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish