KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

cribbed

Spanish translation: encofrados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cribbed
Spanish translation:encofrados
Entered by: Marina Torroja

23:15 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cribbed
"adjoinig structures must be cribbed" it is a way of supporting adjacent structures in a construction site. How would you translate "cribbed"
laura
encofrados
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entibado con cuadros adosadosJulio Torres
4encofrados
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encofrados


Explanation:
Suerte.

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entibado con cuadros adosados


Explanation:
Encubado. Otras opciones

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128