KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

a cave-in

Spanish translation: derrumbe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cave-in
Spanish translation:derrumbe

23:38 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: a cave-in
inspect the site for evidence of a potential cave-in, to cave-in could be translated as "ceder" but what would be the noun for it?
laura
derrumbe
Explanation:
derrumbamiento
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4derrumbe
Maria Luisa Duarte
5socavado
Alejandro Umerez
5derrumbe o hundimiento
Lorenia Rincon
5colapso
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derrumbe


Explanation:
derrumbamiento

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
1 min
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Henry Hinds
29 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Neil Phillipson
32 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Richenel Ansano
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derrumbe o hundimiento


Explanation:
Robb´s Engineer's Dictionary

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colapso


Explanation:
Seems to fit your context properly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-05 23:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-05 23:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/cave in

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socavado


Explanation:
Babylon Spanish-English
Socavar -
v.- undermine,dig under the foundatios of, slowly weaken or injure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-08 02:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 16. PLANTA HIDROELÉCTRICA LOS LOTES (TRES RÍOS) 16.1 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Estas aguas son captadas por una pequeña presa de concreto (altura alrededor de ... y
en un tramo en particular, el talud del canal está socavado (fotografía 16C ...
www.preeica.ca/Reportes Tecnicos/ 5504_47RT_002_01LosLotes.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-08 02:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Voz del Interior On Line
... La calzada está socavada y después de cada lluvia se produce una gran
laguna alrededor del colegio. Por eso, los docentes y los ...
www.lavozdelinterior.com/2001/0301/grancordoba.htm - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-08 02:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...inspeccione el sitio para verificar la posibilidad de un socavamiento, ...\"

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294