KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

silty loam

Spanish translation: cieno-marga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silty loam
Spanish translation:cieno-marga

00:53 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: silty loam
type of soil, but i cant find the meaning of "silty"
laura
cieno-marga
Explanation:
Suelos Locales de Honduras
... Silty-loam: Cieno - arcilla - marga. Clay-loam: Arcilla - marga. ... Silty-sand:
Cieno-arena. Silty-sand & Silty-loam: Cieno-arena & cieno-marga. Clay: Arcilla. ...
gisweb.ciat.cgiar.org/metadata/ honduras/suelos_locales.html - 13k

Textura: Textura del suelo como:

Silty-loam: Cieno - arcilla - marga

Clay-loam: Arcilla - marga

Silty-clay-loam: Cieno-arcilla-marga

Silty-sand: Cieno-arena

Silty-sand & Silty-loam: Cieno-arena & cieno-marga

Clay: Arcilla

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cieno-marga
Ana Brassara
5marga aluvial
Сергей Лузан
5suelo limoso y fangoso
Maria Luisa Duarte
4marga con limo
Judith Kerman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marga aluvial


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marga con limo


Explanation:
Silt is fine sediment such as laid down by rivers.

Judith Kerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cieno-marga


Explanation:
Suelos Locales de Honduras
... Silty-loam: Cieno - arcilla - marga. Clay-loam: Arcilla - marga. ... Silty-sand:
Cieno-arena. Silty-sand & Silty-loam: Cieno-arena & cieno-marga. Clay: Arcilla. ...
gisweb.ciat.cgiar.org/metadata/ honduras/suelos_locales.html - 13k

Textura: Textura del suelo como:

Silty-loam: Cieno - arcilla - marga

Clay-loam: Arcilla - marga

Silty-clay-loam: Cieno-arcilla-marga

Silty-sand: Cieno-arena

Silty-sand & Silty-loam: Cieno-arena & cieno-marga

Clay: Arcilla



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suelo limoso y fangoso


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104