KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

hardpan soil

Spanish translation: suelo de capa dura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardpan soil
Spanish translation: suelo de capa dura

00:54 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hardpan soil
type of soil found in trenches
laura
suelo de capa dura
Explanation:
Capa dura del suelo
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suelo de capa dura
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1tierra de arcilla dura
Judith Kerman
2suelo con eaquisto
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tierra de arcilla dura


Explanation:
Hardpan is a colloquial name for clay soil that is very dense - the clay forms layers that almost seem like rock. My Spanish is literal, and there may be a more colloquial way to phrase it.

Judith Kerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richenel Ansano
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suelo de capa dura


Explanation:
Capa dura del suelo

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Gracias!MLD

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suelo con eaquisto


Explanation:
Vamos a esperar a las otras opinines. ¡Buena suerte, laura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 01:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - suelo con eSquisto

LOS ÁRBOLES Y ARBUSTOS
... El Sauce herbáceo en suelo silicio (granito, gneis, esquisto, gres...); El Sauce
reticulado y el Sauce de hojas de retusa en suelo calcáreo. ...
www.pyrenees-decouvertes.com/es/faunes/arbres/index.asp
pero me parece ahora mejor
\"suelo silicio con esquisto\"


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16