KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

base of a hammer

Spanish translation: base o mango de un martillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base of a hammer
Spanish translation:base o mango de un martillo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:16 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: base of a hammer
¿podrá ser el "mango"?
Maria Bruno
base o mango del martillo
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5base o mango del martillo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1base del martilloJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
base o mango del martillo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony: Absolutely ! Regards !
5 mins
  -> gracias Harmony

agree  Earl Rogers
9 mins
  -> gracias earlrog

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> gracias VRN

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs
  -> gracias Inés

agree  kifriedman: Si, mango, segun el Diccionario de arquitectura, construccion y obras publicas. Hay un dibujo con las partes nombradas del martillo (pag. 269, Fig. 396). "Mango" es el unico termino proveido.
4 hrs
  -> gracias por la referencia Karen

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base del martillo


Explanation:
Si se trata de un maerillo neumático o similar puede ser la base que lo soprta. Ejemplos en
http://www.beautifuliron.com/gs_stc-88_air_hammer.htm
y
http://www.infodotinc.com/eqopbas/162.htm

Saludos

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡Hola Juan! Bien vale comprobarlo. Tampoco es normal en inglés llamar al mango "base". :O) :O)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro! Si, por eso lo he puesto, como no sabemos mas...