KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

building site & development (pretty urgent)

Spanish translation: terreno para construir / mejoras a ser construidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building site / development
Spanish translation:terreno para construir / mejoras a ser construidas
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:24 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: building site & development (pretty urgent)
xxx is looking for a "building site" in Marbella. As soon as xxx finds the site, we will be very happy to discuss any ideas for "development".

Hello,

My brains got stuck with these "simple" terms! Can someone help me please? It is very urgent!

Context: They are looking for a site to build a garden centre.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
terreno para construir / mejoras a ser construidas
Explanation:
"Development" is often "urbanización" referring to land, however in this case the site would probably be "developed" land (terreno urbanizado) already, so we would be talking about the "mejoras a ser construidas" en el terreno.

My terminology may not be the best for Spain because I am from the other side of the puddle.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! This was very urgent! I managed to talk with the client and, at the end, they realise they made a mistake in the original. They only wanted to say "site" instead of "building site"... !!!
I also used the term "mejoras" as suggested by Henry. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2terreno para construcción, urbanización
Hardy Moreno
5solar, terreno edificable, & construcción, urbanizaciónelere
4"espacio ideal para construir" & "desarrollo"Mara Marchano
4terreno edificable y desarrolloConchi De Salas
3terreno para construir / mejoras a ser construidas
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terreno edificable y desarrollo


Explanation:
pretty much dictionary stuff

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terreno para construcción, urbanización


Explanation:
terreno para construcción
development can be urbanización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 16:27:41 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Concise Spanish<>English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 16:29:33 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------


development = desarrollo, urbanización,

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers
30 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"espacio ideal para construir" & "desarrollo"


Explanation:
me parece bien agregarle el "ideal", y "development" creo que se puede referir al "desarrollo" de los proyectos, planos, etc.

espero te ayude

Mara

Mara Marchano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terreno para construir / mejoras a ser construidas


Explanation:
"Development" is often "urbanización" referring to land, however in this case the site would probably be "developed" land (terreno urbanizado) already, so we would be talking about the "mejoras a ser construidas" en el terreno.

My terminology may not be the best for Spain because I am from the other side of the puddle.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! This was very urgent! I managed to talk with the client and, at the end, they realise they made a mistake in the original. They only wanted to say "site" instead of "building site"... !!!
I also used the term "mejoras" as suggested by Henry. Many thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solar, terreno edificable, & construcción, urbanización


Explanation:
a building site es el emplazamiento de una obra de construcción (de edificaciones) y development, en este contexto, urbanización, construcción, desarrollo urbanístico

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16