KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

shim extender

Spanish translation: prolongador de cuña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shim extender
Spanish translation:prolongador de cuña
Entered by: Milena Rossi

15:45 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / equipment assemblies
English term or phrase: shim extender
If you have a narrow sidelight (10” sash), you could encounter interference with the sidelight stop molding. In order to avoid this interference you will need to make a couple of minor modifications to the installation process. 1) You will use the “single” top bracket, rather than the separate “left” and “right” brackets, in Step 3. This “single” top bracket will help lift the Enclosed Blind out slightly and avoid any interference. 2) You will have to install shim extenders behind the swivel locks, located at the bottom of the blind frame. To install the shim extenders, remove the swivel locks from the frame using a Phillips screwdriver.

Gracias!
Milena Rossi
Argentina
prolongador de cuña
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Alda Arias
United States
Grading comment
Después de mucho buscar y pensar, me decidí por ésta. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extensiones de calce
Ernesto de Lara
5prolongador de cuñaAlda Arias
5extensor de calza
SandraV
2cuña de ajuste
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cuña de ajuste


Explanation:
o por el estilo (te lo doy como pauta)
suerte!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensor de calza


Explanation:
extensor de calza

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prolongador de cuña


Explanation:
a suggestion

Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Después de mucho buscar y pensar, me decidí por ésta. Muchas gracias a todos.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensiones de calce


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179