KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

crush block

Spanish translation: bloque de apoyo/soporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crush block
Spanish translation:bloque de apoyo/soporte
Entered by: Marta Rainero

21:38 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: crush block
Using PVC glue, attached the two 3.9" crush blocks to the bottom of the surface (no routed holes) of the bottom rail. Crush blocks should be equally spaced.
Using the crush block for support, place the bottom guardrail between the posts. Be sure that guard rail is level
Thanks
Marta Rainero
bloque de apoyo/soporte
Explanation:
SEE the photo. It speaks for itself:
http://www.severeweatherrail.com/instr01_step07.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bloque de apoyo/soporte
bigedsenior
4bloque de choque/colisiónxxxCirera Marti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloque de choque/colisión


Explanation:
suerte

xxxCirera Marti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloque de apoyo/soporte


Explanation:
SEE the photo. It speaks for itself:
http://www.severeweatherrail.com/instr01_step07.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)