KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

fireplace dampener

Spanish translation: compuerta de tiro de chimenea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fireplace dampener
Spanish translation:compuerta de tiro de chimenea
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

16:37 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: fireplace dampener
"Fully open fireplace dampener"

Thanks for your help.
Tracey
Mexico
tiro
Explanation:
"Abra completamente el tiro de la chimenea"
En este caso, aunque me parece que debería ser damper. También lo vas a econtrar como compuerta o aleta para chimeneas. En otros casos (industriales), dampener es humedecedor o amortiguador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 16:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DAmper: Compuerta de tiro. Simon & Schuster\'s International Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tiroRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 +2regulador de tirojuani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiro


Explanation:
"Abra completamente el tiro de la chimenea"
En este caso, aunque me parece que debería ser damper. También lo vas a econtrar como compuerta o aleta para chimeneas. En otros casos (industriales), dampener es humedecedor o amortiguador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 16:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DAmper: Compuerta de tiro. Simon & Schuster\'s International Dictionary.


    www.typek.com/PDF/TYPE K Retrofit Brochure (Spanish).pdf
    Reference: http://arquinauta.com/foros/printthread.php?t=859
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias avrvm_kvw!

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
17 mins
  -> Gracias Floresalma

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias MPGS

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulador de tiro


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> gracias