KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

stack

Spanish translation: tubería de escape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack
Spanish translation:tubería de escape
Entered by: Ines Insua

13:25 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Uniform Plumbing Code
English term or phrase: stack
Each vent pipe or stack shalI extend through its flashing and shall terminate vertically above the roof at least...

Parallel vent stacks are required for drainage stacks that extend above the building drain...

Horizontal vent pipes shall be level or so graded as to drip back by gravity to: A)the main soil stack B)the main vent pipe...

thanks!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
tubería de escape
Explanation:
Vent stack: tubería de escape (Collazo)
también chimenea, conducto de escape
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tubería de escape
Roxana Cortijo
4chimenea
Luis Venegas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubería de escape


Explanation:
Vent stack: tubería de escape (Collazo)
también chimenea, conducto de escape

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> muchas gracias

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chimenea


Explanation:
de ventilación

Luis Venegas
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish