KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

american cheese

Spanish translation: queso americano


19:51 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: american cheese
Debo traducir un texto que contiene las calorías de ciertos alimentos. Entre ellos se encuentra "American cheese". ¿Alguien podría decirme cuál es la traducción funcional de este término? Es urgente. Muchas gracias
laura
Spanish translation:queso americano
Explanation:
En Puerto Rico le llamamos queso americano
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4queso americano
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
3queijo pratoJuliana Luna Freire


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
queso americano


Explanation:
En Puerto Rico le llamamos queso americano

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
0 min

agree  Julio Torres: O queso tipo americano.
47 mins

agree  Sara Pacheco
51 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queijo prato


Explanation:
A melhor solucao seria ir pelo numero de calorias. O queijo prato e' um pouquinho mais mole que o "American cheese", que se usa muito em hamburguer. Abaixo segue um site com uma lista de calorias por tipo de queijo...

http://www.sintase.bem.pop.com.br/calorias/tbqueijo.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_cheese
    Reference: http://www.rgnutri.com.br/alimentos/propriedades/escarola.sh...
Juliana Luna Freire
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Vanessa Rivera Rivier, Juliana Luna Freire