KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Place in clean ½ pan

Spanish translation: cacerola, cazuela (pan) con capacidad de 5 lbs.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:½ pan
Spanish translation:cacerola, cazuela (pan) con capacidad de 5 lbs.
Entered by: xxxOso

18:29 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Place in clean ½ pan
Hello, this is the whole recipe where this phrase appears. The problem is that I cannot get the meaning of "1/2 pan" in this context. Thank you in advance!

1. Cut Iceberg Lettuce into cups which measure approx. 5”L x 4”W and consist of 2-3 leaves of lettuce
2. Place sliced onion on the center of lettuce cup
3. Place sliced tomato offset on onion slice so you can see approx. 1/3 of onion slice.
4. **Place in clean ½ pan** and layer with parchment paper.
5. Label, date, and store in walk-in.
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
cacerola, cazuela (pan) con capacidad de 5 lbs.
Explanation:
Hola Mónica,
Yo tampoco tengo la plena seguridad de que se trate de esto, pero viendo el tablero o gráfica del enlace parece referirse a los "pan" (cacerola o cazuela o como tú lo estés traduciendo) con capacidad de 5 libras.
A diferencia de los de 1/3 por ejemplo que son para 3.5 libras.
Una suposición.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://us.cambro.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CategoryDispl...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coloque en un tazón mediano limpioblucero
4cacerolaAleTolj
4sartén de tamaño medio
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
3cacerola, cazuela (pan) con capacidad de 5 lbs.xxxOso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cacerola, cazuela (pan) con capacidad de 5 lbs.


Explanation:
Hola Mónica,
Yo tampoco tengo la plena seguridad de que se trate de esto, pero viendo el tablero o gráfica del enlace parece referirse a los "pan" (cacerola o cazuela o como tú lo estés traduciendo) con capacidad de 5 libras.
A diferencia de los de 1/3 por ejemplo que son para 3.5 libras.
Una suposición.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://us.cambro.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CategoryDispl...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place in clean ½ pan
sartén de tamaño medio


Explanation:
sug. :)

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place in clean ½ pan
cacerola


Explanation:
pan could be either cacerola o sartén...
"llenar una cacerola / sarten limpia hasta la mitad", y dividir la preparación con papel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-16 18:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I think Oso\'s right... Check here...
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=2759&...

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place in clean ½ pan
coloque en un tazón mediano limpio


Explanation:
I've been working on translations for several recipes. I hope this works.

blucero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish