KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

three-cup chicken

Spanish translation: pollo a las tres tazas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-cup chicken
Spanish translation:pollo a las tres tazas
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

17:29 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Asian dishes
English term or phrase: three-cup chicken
This is Hong Kong's best Taiwanese restaurant, a cuisine that borrows heavily from Fujian cooking and is little known outside Taiwan. Try traditional specialities such as the oyster omelette, fried tofu and sanbeiji (three-cup chicken). Noodle dishes are particularly of good value.
César Cornejo Fuster
pollo de tres tazas
Explanation:
Las tres tazas se refieren a una de aceite de sésamo, una de vino de arroz y una de salsa de soja. Parece que es un plato típico. Te mando la receta que encontré en Internet, no hay referencias en castellano.

http://members.aol.com/Ebboellis/recipe/sanbeiji.html

y la referencia con respecto a las tres tazas: ver la receta en http://www.eatingchina.com

¡y mi experiencia gastronómica en viajes, que es la que me motiva con esta respuesta!

Mucha suerte,

Marcela
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pollo de tres tazas
Marcela García
4pollo
mirta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pollo


Explanation:

y entre par¨¦ntesis pondr¨ªa (su traducci¨®n literal es pollo de las tres tazas)

San bei ji (Chinese: Èý±­ëu; pinyin: s¨¡n b¨¥i j¨©) is a popular and traditional
specialty chicken dish in Taiwan. Its name literally translates as "Three Cups ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_bei_ji - 9k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Three Cup Chicken (san bei ji) The three cups refer to one each of sesame oil,
rice wine and soy sauce. Egg Fried Rice (dan chao fan) This dish is typical ...
www.eatingchina.com/recipes.html - 51k - 21 Jul 2005 - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-22 17:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... y entre paréntesis pondría (su traducción literal es \"pollo de las tres tazas\".

No se por qué salió tan mal la primera vez!!!

mirta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pollo de tres tazas


Explanation:
Las tres tazas se refieren a una de aceite de sésamo, una de vino de arroz y una de salsa de soja. Parece que es un plato típico. Te mando la receta que encontré en Internet, no hay referencias en castellano.

http://members.aol.com/Ebboellis/recipe/sanbeiji.html

y la referencia con respecto a las tres tazas: ver la receta en http://www.eatingchina.com

¡y mi experiencia gastronómica en viajes, que es la que me motiva con esta respuesta!

Mucha suerte,

Marcela

Marcela García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
52 mins
  -> gracias, Esteban!

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malega

neutral  Marcela Robaina Boyd: si esto es lo que es, en español yo diría "pollo A las tres salsas"
2 hrs