KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

fancy flim-flammery

Spanish translation: platos extravangantes y sofisticados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fancy flim-flammery
Spanish translation:platos extravangantes y sofisticados
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

17:29 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: fancy flim-flammery
This easy-going, cool oasis within the hustle and bustle of the market doesn't overwhelm with choice but with quality food. The menu changes frequently as fresh produce and inspiration strikes, but the offerings tend to honest fusion rather than fancy flim-flammery. There's a good selection of wines by the glass.
César Cornejo Fuster
platillos extravangantes y sofisticados
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6platillos extravangantes y sofisticados
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1platos pretenciosos y rebuscados
George Rabel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platos pretenciosos y rebuscados


Explanation:
en este contexto, es lo que se me ocurre

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
platillos extravangantes y sofisticados


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Esteban.

agree  Hebe Martorella
36 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Hebe.

agree  Malena Garcia
55 mins
  -> Muy agradecida, Malega.

agree  hecdan
55 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Héctor.

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Paula Hernandez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Paula.