KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

appliqué cookies

Spanish translation: galletas "appliqué" / con superposiciones


21:59 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: appliqué cookies
Las frases donde aparece la expresión:

pick up the outlines
of your appliqué...

These are really like appliqué cookies.
I like your very bold shapes of the appliqué.
Lili Fleischer
Spanish translation:galletas "appliqué" / con superposiciones
Explanation:
El término se utiliza en costura (en joyería también)y se usa el término francés. Tiene el sentido de superposición.

Aquí lo explican referido a tejidos:


La técnica de appliqué consiste en la aplicación de una o varias piezas sobre
una tela de fondo. Nos imaginamos que inicialmente se ideó para remendar ...
colcha.ajpadilla.com/content/category/11/41/80/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4galletas "appliqué" / con superposiciones
Patricia Posadas
2galletas de dos sabores
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appliqué cookies
galletas de dos sabores


Explanation:
I've never heard of them, but have a look at this description:

" These cookies are created by putting an ``applique'' of one kind of cookie dough on top of another type of cookie dough. This results in a kind of two-tone cookie. Then you can drizzle with melted semisweet chocolate. They are prettiest with a white cookie on the bottom and a chocolate applique."


    Reference: http://www.robotic.dlr.de/Smagt/cookbook/node17.html
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appliqué cookies
galletas "appliqué" / con superposiciones


Explanation:
El término se utiliza en costura (en joyería también)y se usa el término francés. Tiene el sentido de superposición.

Aquí lo explican referido a tejidos:


La técnica de appliqué consiste en la aplicación de una o varias piezas sobre
una tela de fondo. Nos imaginamos que inicialmente se ideó para remendar ...
colcha.ajpadilla.com/content/category/11/41/80/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rebecca Hendry, marybro, Patricia Posadas