KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

patties

Spanish translation: empanada, pastel, pastelillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patties
Spanish translation:empanada, pastel, pastelillo
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:24 Jul 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: patties
Bacon, sausage, fish and chicken
patties may be difficult to puree
Angel Biojo
United States
empanada, pastel, pastelillo
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

pat·ty (păt'ē) pronunciation
n., pl. -ties.

1. A small rounded, flattened cake of food, especially one made from ingredients that have been previously ground, chopped, or minced: a hamburger patty; a peppermint patty.
2. A patty shell.
3. A small pie; a pasty.

[French pâté, pâté. See pâté.]
Patty

1. A small, thin round of ground or finely chopped food such as meat (as with a hamburger patty), fish or vegetables. 2. A round, flat piece of candy, one of the most popular being the peppermint patty.
The noun patty has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: small flat mass of chopped food
Synonym: cake

Meaning #2: small pie or pasty

Meaning #3: round flat candy
Español (Spanish)
n. - empanada
http://www.answers.com/patties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-24 02:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
n. - empanada, pastel, pastelillo
http://www.answers.com/pasty
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby. ¿Cómo podría pagarte?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hamburguesas
Maria Boschero
5pasteles
Henry Hinds
4 +1croquetas de pollo picado
Xenia Wong
3 +1empanada, pastel, pastelillo
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croquetas de pollo picado


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
19 mins
  -> Enrique, muy amable....que descanses..xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasteles


Explanation:
pasteles de carne

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hamburguesas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: En Argentina las llamamos así.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Irina! : )

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empanada, pastel, pastelillo


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

pat·ty (păt'ē) pronunciation
n., pl. -ties.

1. A small rounded, flattened cake of food, especially one made from ingredients that have been previously ground, chopped, or minced: a hamburger patty; a peppermint patty.
2. A patty shell.
3. A small pie; a pasty.

[French pâté, pâté. See pâté.]
Patty

1. A small, thin round of ground or finely chopped food such as meat (as with a hamburger patty), fish or vegetables. 2. A round, flat piece of candy, one of the most popular being the peppermint patty.
The noun patty has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: small flat mass of chopped food
Synonym: cake

Meaning #2: small pie or pasty

Meaning #3: round flat candy
Español (Spanish)
n. - empanada
http://www.answers.com/patties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-24 02:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
n. - empanada, pastel, pastelillo
http://www.answers.com/pasty

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby. ¿Cómo podría pagarte?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Según el diccionario Collins son empanadas - saludos Gaby : )
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rebecca, te mando un fuerte abrazo!!!!!!!